October 2017

2-3:  COLUMBUS, NE  Loup Valley Gem & Mineral Society Annual Show.  9 am - 5 pm each day.  Knights of Columbus Hall, 3115 - 6th St., Columbus.  Contact Deborah Gonsior, (402) 926-1214; loupvalleynews@gmail.com

7-8:  JACKSONVILLE, AR  Central Arkansas Gem, Mineral & Geology Society Annual Show.  Sat & Sun 9 am - 5 pm.  Jacksonville Community Center, 5 Municipal Dr., Jacksonville.  Contact John Schoeneman, (501) 679-4531; schoeneman@hughes.net

7-8:  SPRINGFIELD, IL  Lincoln Orbit Earth Science Society Annual Show.  Sat 10 am - 6 pm; Sun 10 am - 5 pm.  Orr Building, Illinois State Fairgrounds, 801 E. Sangamon Ave, Springfield.  Contact Ed Wagner, (309) 838-7782; loesseditor@gmail.com

13-15:  WARREN, MI  Michigan Mineralogical Society Annual Show.  Fri 9 am - 6 pm; Sat 10 am - 7 pm; Sun 11 am - 5 pm.  Macomb Sports & Expo Center, Bldg P, 14500 E. 12 Mile Rd., Warren.  Contact John Peters, (313) 255-7774; joopett13@hotmail.com

14-15:  SPRINGFIELD, MO  Ozark Mountain Gem & Mineral Society Annual Show.  Sat 10 am - 5 pm; Sun 10 am - 4:30 pm.  Springfield Expo, 635 St. Louis, Springfield.  Contact Larry Lillich, (417) 882-8448; larrylillich@outlook.com

14-15:  COLUMBUS, NE  Loup Valley Gem & Mineral Society Annual Show.  Jefferson County Fair Park, Knights of Columbus Hall, 3115 - 6th St.  Sat 9 am - 5 pm; Sun 10 am - 4 pm.  Contact Deb Gonsior, loupvalleynews@gmail.com

20-22:  SPENCERVILLE, IN  Three Rivers Gem & Mineral Society Annual Show.  Fri & Sat 10 am - 6 pm; Sun 11 am - 5 pm.  Allen County Fairgrounds, 2726 Carroll Rd., Ft. Wayne  Contact Russell Greim, (260) 403-0450; 3riversshow@gmail.com

20-22:  MASON, MI  Central Michigan Lapidary & Mineral Society Annual Show.  Fri 6 - 9 pm; Sat 10 am - 6 pm; Sun 11 am - 5 pm.  Main Arena, Ingham County Fairgrounds, 700 E. AshSt., Mason.  Contact Roger Laylin, (517) 349-3249; l.r.laylin@gmail.com

20-22:  FORT WAYNE, IN  Three Rivers Gem & Mineral Society 55th Annual Show.  Allen County Fairgrounds, 2726 Carroll Rd.  Fri 10 am - 6 pm; Sat 10 am - 6 pm; Sun 11 am - 5 pm.  Contact Russell Greim, (260) 403-0450, 3riversshow@gmail.com

21-22:  CLIO, MI  Flint Rock & Gem Club Annual Show.  Sat & Sun 10 am - 5 pm.  Carter Middle School, 300 Rogers Lodge Dr., Clio.  Contact Bill Wendling, (810) 638-5796; bwrockbarn@centurytel.net

21-22:  DES MOINES, IA  Des Moines Lapidary Society Annual Show.  Sat 9 am - 5 pm; Sun 10 am - 4 pm.  P. Knapp Animal Learning Center, Iowa State Fairgrounds, 3000 E. Grand Ave, Des Moines.  Contact Karen Leibold, (515) 205-8875; kcleibold@aol.com

21-22:  COTTAGE GROVE, MN  Minnesota Mineral Club Annual Show.  National Guard Training & Community Center, 8180 Belden Blvd.  Sat 10 am - 5 pm; Sun 10 am - 4 pm.  Contact Maureen Scaglia, (612) 798-0485; mascaglia@comcast.net

28-29:  CUYAHOGA FALLS, OH  Summit Lapidary Club Semi Annual Show.  Sat 10 am - 6 pm; Sun 10 am - 5 pm.  Emidio and Sons Expo Center, 48 East Bath Rd., Cuyahoga Halls.  Contact Bob Powers, (440) 237-6170; gemboree@outlook.com

28-29:  CUYAHOGA FALLS, OH  Akron Mineral Society Semi Annual Show.  Sat 10 am - 6 pm; Sun 10 am - 5 pm.  Emidio and Sons Expo Center, 48 East Bath Rd., Cuyahoga Halls.  Contact Sandy Shorter, (440) 479-0069; gemboree@outlook.com

28-29:  DAVENPORT, IA  Black Hawk Gem & Mineral Club Fall Show.  Mississippi Valley Fairgrounds, 2815 Locust St.  Sat 10 am - 5 pm; Sun 10 am - 3:30 pm.  Contact Craig and Kellie Moore, (563) 299-5740, kalsinean@gmail.com