March 2019

1-3:  RICHMOND, IN  Eastern Indiana Gem & Geological Society Annual Show.  Fri. & Sat. 10 am - 6 pm.  Sun 11 am - 4 pm.  Wayne County Fairgrounds, 861 N. Salisburg Rd., Richmond.  Contact:  Judy Burton, jleeburton@woh.r.r.com

9:  SKOKIE, IL  Chicago Rock & Mineral Society 70th Silent Auction.  7 - 9 pm.  St. Peter's United Church of Christ Gym, 8013 Laramie, Skokie.  Contact Jeanine Mielecki, (312) 623-1554, jaynine9@aol.com

9-10:  WEST BEND, WI  Kettle Moraine Geological Society Annual Show.  Sat 10 am - 5 pm; Sun 10 am - 4 pm.  Washington County Fair Park & Convention Center, 3000 Hwy PV, West Bend.  Contact:  John Rettler, (262) 345-5020; johnrettler@gmail.com; kmgsrocks.com

9-10:  LIVONIA, MI  Roamin Club Auction.  Sat 11 am - 6 pm; Sun 12 noon - 6 pm.  Schoolcraft Community College, 18600 Haggerty Rd., Livonia.  Contact:  Todd Gall, (248) 348-5093; roaminrockhound@gmail.com

9-10:  MACOMB, IL  Geodeland Earth Science Clubs Annual Show.  Sat 10 am - 6 pm; Sun 10 am - 5 pm.  Western Illinois University Student Union Ballroom, Murray St., Macomb.  Contact:  Deb Coursey, (309) 368-8451; courseyfarms@gmail.com  www.geodeland.com 

13-18:  KANSAS CITY, MO  Association of Earth Science Clubs of Greater Kansas City 59th Annual Show.  Fri 10 am - 8 pm; Sat 10 am - 7 pm; Sun 10 am - 5 pm.  11730 NW Ambassador Dr., Kansas City.  Contact:  Bruce Stinemetz, (816) 795-5159; brucestinemetz@att.net

22-24:  BRIDGETON, MO  Rock Hobby Club Annual Show.  Fri 4 pm - 8 pm; Sat 10 am - 7 pm; Sun 10 am - 5 pm.  Machinist Auditorium, 12365 St. Charles Rock Rd., Bridgeton.  Contact:  Roy Hurlburt, (314) 303-7218; hurlburt@juno.com

23:  TAYLOR, MI  Midwest Mineralogical & Lapidary Society Rock Swap.  10 am - 5 pm.  St. John's Lutheran Church, 13115 Telegraph Rd., Taylor.  Contact Lou Talley, (734) 837-8920; ltalley1970@gmail.com   FLYER

23-24:  WHEATON, IL  Earth Science Club of Northern Illinois Annual Show.  Sat 10 am - 5 pm; Sun 10 am - 4 pm.  DuPage County Fairgrounds, 2015 Manchester Rd., Wheaton.  Contact:  Dave Carlson, (847) 931-0856; fossil545@att.net  www.esconi.org 

23-24:  CEDAR RAPIDS, IA  Cedar Valley Rocks & Minerals Society 55th Annual Show and AFMS/MWF 2019 Convention.  Sat 8:30 am - 6 pm; Sun 9:30 am - 4 pm.   Hawkeye Downs Expo Center, 4400 6th St. SW, Cedar Rapids, IA.  Contact:  Marvin Houg, (319) 364-2868; m_houg@yahoo.com  www.cedarvalleyrockclub.org

30-31:  FORT DODGE, IA  River Valley Rockhounds, Inc. Annual Show.  Sat 9 am - 5 pm; Sun 11 am - 4 pm.  Webster County Fairgrounds, 22770 Old Highway 159, Fort Dodge.  Contact:  Robert Wolf, (515) 955-2818; midnightwriter@frontiernet.net

30-31:  CANTON, OH  Stark County Gem & Mineral Club Annual Show.  Sat 9 am - 5 pm; Sun 10 am - 5 pm.  Stark County Fairgrounds, 305 Wertz Ave, Canton.  Contact:  Jeff Storz, (740) 630-7714; jstorz42@gmail.com

 

2020

6-8:  RICHMOND, IN   Eastern Indiana Gem & Geological Society Annual Show.  Fri. & Sat. 10 am - 6 pm.  Sun 11 am - 4 pm.  Wayne County Fairgrounds, 861 N. Salisburg Rd., Richmond.  Contact:  Judy Burton, jleeburton@woh.r.r.com

7-8:  MACOMB, IL  Geodeland Earth Science Clubs Annual Show.  Sat 10 am - 6 pm; Sun 10 am - 5 pm.  Western Illinois University Student Union Ballroom, Murray St., Macomb.  Contact:  Deb Coursey, (309) 368-8451; courseyfarms@gmail.com  www.geodeland.com 

28-29:  CEDAR RAPIDS, IA  Cedar Valley Rocks & Mineral Society Annual Show.  Sat 8:30 am - 6 pm; Sun 9:30 am - 5 pm.  Hawkeye Downs, 4400 - 6th St., Cedar Rapids.  Contact:  Marv Hoag, (319) 364-2868; m-houg@yahoo.com  www.cedarvalleyrockclub.org