April 2017

1:  LOVES PARK, IL  Rock River Valley Gem & Mineral Society Open House.  10 am - 3 pm.  North Suburban Library, 6340 N. 2nd St., Loves Park.  Contact John Wood, (815) 978-6960; gotwood63@gmail.com

1-2:  DES PLAINES, IL  Des Plaines Valley Geological Society Annual Show.  Sat 9:30 am - 5 pm; Sun. 10 am - 4 pm.  Des Plaines Park District Leisure Center, 2222 Birch St., Des Plaines.  Contact Lois Zima, (847) 298-4653.

1-2:  LINCOLN, NE  Lincoln Gem & Mineral Club Annual Show.  Sat 9 am - 6 pm; Sun 10 am - 5 pm.  Lancaster Event Center, 84th & Haylock, Lincoln.  Contact Jayne Beer, (402) 466-6628; jbeer60070@aol.com

6-8:  WYOMING, MI  Indian Mounds Rock & Mineral Club Annual Show.  Thurs & Fri 9:30 am - 9 pm; Sat 9:30 am - 8 pm.  Roger's Plaza Town Center, 28th St. at Clyde Park, Wyoming.  Contact Kreigh Tomaszewski, (616) 243-5851; kreigh@gmail.com

8:  WOODBURY, WI  St. Croix Rockhounds Annual Show.  9 am - 2 pm.  Valley Creek Mall, Weir Dr. at Valley Creek Rd., Woodburry.  Contact David Rusterholz, (715) 760-0479; d.b.rusterholz@uwrf.edu

8-9:  MARION, IL  Southern Illinois Earth Science Annual Show.  Sat 10 am - 6 pm; Sun 10 am - 5 pm.  Pavilion of the City of Marion, 1602 Sioux Dr., Marion.  Contact Mike Chontofalsky, (618) 532-0455; chontofalsky@att.net

8-9:  COLUMBUS, OH  Columbus Rock & Mineral Society Annual Show.  Sat 10 am - 6 pm; Sun 11 am - 5 pm.  Northland Performing Arts Center, 4411 Tamarack Blvd., Columbus.  Contact Craig Kramer, (614) 214-5779; craigkramer@wowway.com

8-9:  CANTON, IL  Fulton County Rockhunters Annual Show.  Sat 10 am - 5 pm; Sun 10 am - 4 pm.  Donnelson Center @ Wallace Park, 250 South Avenue D, Canton.  Contact George Coursey, (309) 368-2947; 70georgecoursey@gmail.com

22-23:  EAU CLAIRE, WI  Chippewa Valley Gem & Mineral Society Annual Show.  Sat 9 am - 5 pm; Sun 10 am - 4 pm.  Eau Claire Expo Center, 5530 Fairview Dr., Eau Claire.  Contact Paul Tubbs, (715) 834-5747.

22-23:  TROY, OH  Brukner Gem & Mineral Club Annual Show.  Sat 10 am - 6 pm; Sun 10 am - 4 pm.  Miami County Fairgrounds, Duke Ludgard Building, North County Rd. 25A, Troy.  Contact Dewey Buck, (937) 335-4375; dewey.buck@pcmg.com

22-23:  CUYAHOGA FALLS, OH  Summit Lapidary Club Semi Annual Show.  Sat 10 am - 6 pm; Sun 10 am - 5 pm.  Emidio and Sons Expo Center, 48 East Bata Rd., Cuyahoga Falls.  Contact Bob Powers, (440) 237-6170; gemboree@outlook.com

22-23:  CUYAHOGA FALLS, OH  Akron Mineral Society Semi Annual Show.  Sat 10 am - 6 pm; Sun 10 am - 5 pm.  Emidio and Sons Expo Center, 48 East Bata Rd., Cuyahoga Falls.  Contact Sandy Shorter, (440) 479-0069; gemboree@outlook.com

22-23:  DECATUR, IL  Central Illinois Gem & Mineral Club Annual Show.  Sat 9 am - 5 pm; Sun 10 am - 4 pm.  The Lester Building, Progress City, One College Park, Decatur.  Contact Tony Kapta, (309) 830-6516; tkapta@comcast.net

29-30:  FT. DODGE, IA  River Valley Rockhounds Annual Show.  Webster County Fairgrounds 2270 Old Hwy 169.  Sat 9 am - 5 pm; Sun 11 am - 4 pm.  Contact Robert Wolf, (515) 995-2818, midnightwriter@frontiernet.net or Jim Baumer, (515) 955-6783

30:  WATERLOO, IA  Blackhawk Gem & Mineral Society Annual Show.  Waterloo Center for the Arts, 225 Commercial Street.  11 am - 5 pm.  Contact David Malm, (319) 226-6433, davidmalm@cfu.net

 

2018

7-8:  LINCOLN, NE  Lincoln Gem & Mineral Club Annual Show.  Sat 9 am - 6 pm; Sun 10 am - 5 pm.  Lancaster Event Center, 84th  & Havelock, Lincoln.  Contact Jayne Beer, (402) 466-6628; jbeer60070@aol.com

14-15:  CANTON, IL  Fulton County Rockhounders Annual Show.  Sat 10 am - 5 pm; Sun 10 am - 4 pm.  Donnelson Center @ Wallace Park, 250 South Avenue D, Canton.  Contact George Coursey, (309) 368-2947; 70georgecoursey@gmail.com